Legal Question in Traffic Law in Iowa

I setup a payment plan in order to get my driver's license reinstated in Iowa, was told once 1st payment was made suspension would be withdrawn. I made 1st payment to the clerk's office and court records show they sent notice to DOT to withdraw my suspension but the never did send the notice so DOT never lifted the suspension which resulted in a arrest and more charges and now I'm barred what can be done? Could the clerk's mistake get the new charges dismissed?

Asked on 4/17/19, 6:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner

Let me answer the last question first. The answer to that is possible.

The question is what happened to the notification. Did the clerk not send it or did the DOT not receive it?

I assume you have proof of what you're suggesting.

I would say the best bet is to hire yourself a lawyer who is well known in your community to see if you can make this go away.

Read more
Answered on 4/18/19, 10:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Iowa