Legal Question in Consumer Law in Italy

I bought 2 flight tickets for me and my wife with seamen fare through an american agency. The tickets were sold as REFUNDABLE and CANCELABLE with a fare of 150 $. We weren't able to get the flight and i asked the money back, but the agency reply that the air company will not refund me because the basic fare was lower than the minumum refundable. I did not buy those tickets directly from the air company, but through the agency and they have to give back my money! So i called them and i asked why they sold me the tickets as refundable and why can't have the money back, they answered that they didn't check properly the terms and conditions of the air company when they proposed the tickets.

What can i do to have the money back?


Asked on 11/27/12, 7:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Giovanbattista Greco Avv. Giovanbattista Greco

Dear Sir,

from you recap, your rights to be refunded appears undisputable to me.

However, for a full assesment of the case I would need to check the contracts and paperworks that you signed to complete the purchase.

If interested, you may send the documents to my email address: [email protected]


Read more
Answered on 12/16/12, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Italy