Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Kansas

medical malpractice

my sister at 23 weeks pregnant moved to kansas from colorado and changed doctors. at her first appointment she was complaining of cramping but they didnt check her. I believe they were supposed to, given it was a first appointment and she was cramping. 3 days later she had a c-section due to the fact she was in premature laber when she went in to her appointment. 23 days later her son has died due to premature problems. i guess my question is do we have a case?

Asked on 2/16/07, 12:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rian Ankerholz Ankerholz and Smith

Re: medical malpractice

We are so sorry to hear of this tragic situation. The unusual symptoms that were apparent at a 23 week office visit should have made the doctor very wary. In this type of case, all medical records should be collected without delay. We can assist in that. If any problem is apparent from the records, we then submit the evidence to an expert medical malpractice screening service at our own expense. If the standard of care has been breached (meaning negligence has occurred), expert testimony is arranged for the prosecution of the medical malpractice case. Normally, that is handled by an out-of-town specialist. We are familiar with such doctors. Consult an experienced medical malpractice attorney. We are here to help. Rian F. Ankerholz

Read more
Answered on 2/16/07, 2:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Kansas