Legal Question in Military Law in Kansas


What gives military police the authority to gain identification from a person, to include the ssn?

Asked on 3/08/07, 4:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC

Re: Identification

The United States government owns the land upon which military police patrol. If a person attempts entry on that land, the military police have a right to learn the name and identity of the person trying to gain entry, and have the duty to discern if that entry is authorized.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/07, 5:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Kansas