Legal Question in Disability Law in Kentucky


Just curious--I have a hearing loss and teach in a public school in KY. Since they discovered my hearing loss 5 years ago, I have been relegated to small group intervention work except for 1 yr. My students scores rose 17 points that year so my disability has nothing to do with my teaching ability. Each time I have been placed in small group work I have requested a room to accommodate my HI. I cannot work in the hall, library, etc. to pull my students. I have applied for numerous regular class positions and can't even get an interview in the district. Now my prinicpal has said I have to move out of the room I share with another teacher (even though I asked for a room for myself and my students) and said I have to go to the community room or library or some place like that. She knows about my disability. I was told in a meeting when a district person was present that they can't hold up an entire room just for me. It me and another teacher and 12 students. Our room is being give to two teachesrs and 10 students. I recently applied for an open position and never even got a response. I believe I am being avoided or discounted as a viable candidate for jobs because of my hearing loss. No accommodations are made.

Asked on 9/06/08, 1:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mike Troutman Troutman & Hays, PLLC

Re: Discrimination

Bascily they can not disc riminate aginst you because of your hearing loss. HOwever, they do not have to give you a job that you can not do. You do not say anything aoubt how your disability affects your ability to do your job. I would need more facts to give you more information.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/08, 8:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Kentucky