Legal Question in Disability Law in Kentucky

What are the duties of a court-appointed attorney in regards to client mental evaluation?

Asked on 1/18/11, 8:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Martin Kasdan, Jr. Martin Z. Kasdan, Jr., Attorney at Law

It depends on the reason for the evaluation, whether for criminal issues (Insanity defense, competency to stand trial) or civil issues (invluntary commitment proceedings and disability/guardianship matters.

Read more
Answered on 1/23/11, 9:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Kentucky