Legal Question in Disability Law in Kentucky

i was fired at a job i have had for a month because i was fired from a previous job for a cash overage. Is that legal?

Asked on 9/02/10, 11:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

Yes. Kentucky is an at will employment state. Unless a contract says otherwise, an employer can fire you for any reason not protected by law (I.e. Civil Rights Act). They can fire you for wearing the color blue, or liking jazz music, or to make space for hiring the boss's ne'er do well nephew. Failing to disclose a previous discharge of employment for mismanagement of funds... kind of a big deal. Full disclosure next time.

Also, this isn't a disability or a discrimination question, it's employment.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/10, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Kentucky