Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Kentucky

Is it illegal to video record someone without them knowing?

Asked on 1/28/11, 1:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

Whether a recording is legal depends on the situation, and what you plan to do with the video. Shower cam in co-ed's apartment? NO. Hidden camera in a public place like a bar? Yes. You can legally record conversations that are private during which someone who is part of the conversation gives consent. If you are going to use the recording for commercial purposes, you must have consent.

And absolutely no videotaping someone with which you are engaging in sexual activity without their consent. You'd think that'd be a no-brainer, but yet, stupid persists.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/11, 5:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Kentucky