Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Kentucky

i live in kentucky my uncle buried money on his farm in the 1940s he died on his deathbed leaving his fortune to my sister however he had no will some else now owns the land here in ky i have a good idea where the money was hidden who gets the money if i find it he already gave me permission to look but he wants 90 percent im not down with that i thought half was fair concedered it belongs to my sister anyway

Asked on 6/26/11, 7:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

Without a written will, your uncle died intestate, and his deathbed proclamation that your sister inherits all is meaningless from a legal standpoint.

It sounds like there are some important facts missing from this scenario that could very well change the answer to this question, but *generally speaking* from these facts, I believe your uncle was the true owner of the money, so his heirs would now be the true owner of the money, not the premises owner. As the "finder" of the money, the premises owner still has a claim to the money over you, and he would not have to share any of the money with you just by virtue of you being the "finder." Your claim needs to be based on the fact that you are an heir.

Since there are facts missing here, you should seek a consultation with a local attorney, who could then see this deal through as to recovering the money and figuring out what share, if any, of the money is yours.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/11, 9:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Kentucky