Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kentucky

If I become apart of a class action law suit can I be charged or billed for more than I might get from the settlement?

[email protected]

Asked on 3/16/11, 9:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

One should hope not, that would certainly appear unethical for a settlement to yield money to the attorney and a bill for the clients.

Whenever engaging the services of an attorney, do read your contract. For instance, many people don't realize that if an attorney takes your case on contingency fee basis, and you ultimately lose at trial, you could be on the hook for any costs (filing fees, deposition costs, expert witness fees, etc.) that the attorney fronted during the case. Your cut might also be less those costs as well. Figure that out before you sign the contract.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/11, 9:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kentucky