Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kentucky

My mom and dad divorced twenty years ago. I havn't seen him in twenty years until recently. we talked but had nothing in common. He died two day's ago,

the undertaker said I was responsable for his funeral expenses. He lived with his brother until he died . My question is am I responsable for his funeral expenses?

Asked on 3/01/11, 5:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

Not unless you signed something or gave oral consent, agreeing to pay for expenses. Someone will have to pay though; the funeral home isn't going to do work for free. If there is an estate, the estate pays the expenses prior to disbursement to beneficiaries. If he had a will, the executor will be the one to handle it.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/11, 6:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kentucky