Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kentucky

what happens when my spouse defaults on her credit cards?

Asked on 2/03/11, 7:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

She will probably start getting obnoxious collections calls/letters, and she will eventually get sued, which could result in a judgment against her, liens on any property and wage garnishment. If you are also on her credit cards, you will be liable for the debt as well.

Read more
Answered on 2/17/11, 6:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kentucky