Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kentucky

can a person file bankrupcy for a student loan thats 20 years old

Asked on 12/27/10, 4:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

Most likely not. Unfortunately, student loans are not dischargeable through bankruptcy, except in situations of extreme hardship. Financial hardship is not enough; essentially you have to be able to prove that you will always be unable to utilize the education you obtained due to circumstances out of your control. Also, I doubt that a 20 year old student loan amounts to that much in comparison with today's average student loan debt, so you are not likely to receive sympathy from the court.

Read more
Answered on 1/02/11, 3:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kentucky