Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kentucky

debt collector who is harassing me

I have recieved daily calls, relentlessly asking for me to make payments on my credit card bill, i gave them my bank acct info, because they have scared me into giving it to them, i hesitated to do it but, i did and they took my amount of $250 out of my bank per agreement but i asked them for a bill so i will see that they took it out and that i was only able to pay $50 every month after but they took out $250 out again the following month and without a statement and so i canceled my bank account and now they are saying if i dont pay the remaining balance of $385.56 they will sue me, im very afraid of this, i will make payments but cant afford $250 or the full amount like they want, and dont know what i can do, because they call daily scaring me, and cant afford a court date because im disabled and i have high blood pressure and a panic disorder and this dont help. please tell me what i can do. they are only giving me till the end of the day to contact them to let them know what i can pay but its due on Monday, and can only pay $50 not the amount they are pushing me into paying. please please help me.

scared 2 death in Kentucky

Asked on 4/10/09, 2:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas McAdam Thomas A. McAdam, III, Attorney

Re: debt collector who is harassing me

It is ridiculous and obscene that you should be treated this way by a bill collector. Please email me at [email protected] and indicate your name and address and email address. Indicate the name of the creditor, and a telephone number, if possible.

I will contact the creditor and tell them to stop

pestering you, and attempt to work out an agreement

for you to pay only $50 per month on this account.

I will not charge you anything for these services.

Thomas A. McAdam, III, attorney at law, Louisville

Read more
Answered on 4/10/09, 2:52 pm
E. Brian Davis Davis Law Office

Re: debt collector who is harassing me

You may want to ask a consumer lawyer about the creditor's conduct. It could be that the creditor (or collection agency) may have violated the law regulating their tactics. If the calls come from a collection agency, they almost certainly violate the federal Fair Debt Collections Practices Act.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/09, 3:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kentucky