Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kentucky

I wrote off a customers bad debt of $1K about 8 months ago. He has the gall to place another order. Can I refuse this order until he pays the $1K, even though I wrote it off?

Asked on 8/22/11, 9:57 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

Of course you can. You don't have to do business with anybody you don't want to. You can also expect payment in full, up front, before fulfilling any order for a customer who fails to pay, which is probably best for this customer. If he wants his product, tell him payment in full or no go.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/11, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kentucky