Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kentucky

how long does the commonwealth att have to present a case to the grand jury after the alledged crime was committed?

Asked on 3/21/13, 5:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

Until the statute of limitations has run.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/13, 7:25 pm
Daniel Hancock Hancock Law Office

There is no statute of limitations for felonies in Kentucky. So if the charge is a felony charge (these are the only charges a grand jury hears typically), then there is no time limit.

Read more
Answered on 3/23/13, 7:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kentucky