Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kentucky

I was pulled over for driving wreck less, The officer before asking for lic, ins anything told me to get out and he was searching my vehicle. I said no and he had no right to do so. He then said he saw pills in my counsel and placed me in handcuffs upon the search these pills were no longer there and I was not given a field sobriety test and charged with DUI - This happened in Nov 2014 and my case Is still going on. I am a Iraq Veteran and 70% disabled for PTSD and TBI

Asked on 2/21/16, 8:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Morrin Morrin Law Office

Hello and thank you for your service to our country.

I'm not sure what your question was but if you have not retained your own counsel then you should really do so now. I cannot provide you with any other information until we speak and I learn more about your case.

Particularly relevant will be whether or not you submitted to a blood test.

Please let my office know if you are in need of representation and advice.

Thank you,

Read more
Answered on 2/22/16, 8:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kentucky