Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kentucky

If i have stolen jewlery and forged checks, but have paid all neccessary funds back with out any legal or court arrangements, could i face any penalties? i am 20 years old and this would be my first charge i have ever had. i live the in kentucky.

Asked on 6/17/12, 9:34 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

Yes, you could still face criminal charges. Paying back what was taken does not negate that a crime was committed. If charges are filed against you, it will be up to the commonwealth to make a recommendation and up to the court to sentence, if you plead or are found guilty.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/12, 5:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kentucky