Legal Question in Immigration Law in Kentucky

Hi I met a man from Egypt online and we plan to marry. I plan to go there in a few months and marry him there. the thing is he was previously married to an American but divorced before the visa process was finished. My question is will this cause us problems when I file to bring him here with me?

Asked on 3/27/15, 12:38 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Philip Eichorn Hammond Law Group

Yes it will have an impact on how USCIS views the visa petition. Depending on how far they got in the visa petition process there could be no impact or all the way to a fake marriage determination. You may want to retain counsel to do the legal work surrounding this case.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/15, 2:19 pm
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

The thing is, once you are married abroad, you can't bring him over here to file; you will have to consular process.

Any prior marriages & prior immigrant visa applications must be stated on the appropriate immigration forms. This may not cause any potential problems, just depending on the circumstances of the prior marriage/immigration case.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/15, 4:41 pm
Rahul Manchanda, Esq. Manchanda Law Office PLLC

Hello please call me at 2129688600. Thanks, RDM

Read more
Answered on 3/29/15, 4:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Kentucky