Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Kentucky

Can my landlord force me to comply with the rules but not others? We recently received in the mail a new copy of the rules for our mobile home park. As far as I know everyone received this updated copy. I am being forced to comply with these rules while others aren't. I have spoken with the landlord and he said he would be forcing them to comply as well (ie: towing inoperable vehicles) but has not followed through with this. He threatened to tow my vehicle and said that 3 others would be towed the next morning. I moved mine but none of the others are gone. I am furious. Is there anything I can do or am I just going to have to continue dealing with this unfair treatment?

Asked on 12/16/11, 1:33 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

Likely your landlord wouldn't have towed you either, he's just trying to get everyone to follow the rules. Unless you're being discriminated against for being in a protected class (i.e. race, religion, gender, familial status, etc.), you should follow the rules, even if others don't.

Read more
Answered on 12/16/11, 9:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Kentucky