Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

I was charged with reckless operation of a vehicle but I was on private property. I reviewed the statute the officer referenced, 14:99, but it does not say anything about private property. I will admit that I was driving pretty fast in the parking lot of Walmart and did just barely avoid hitting someone. Key word: avoid. Can I fight this since it was on private property? All of this happened in Louisiana.

Asked on 1/30/22, 7:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave

Reckless operation is a Title 14 (criminal code) violation. It doesn't have to be on the streets to be a crime. If you had been charged under the Motor Vehicle Code (Title 32) that would be a good defense. If you had hit someone the charge would have been worse. Key word: lucky.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/22, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana