Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

I face 3 criminal charges, in civil court, my accuser swore that both accusers pressed false charges on 2 of 3 charges. The other accuser didn't deny that they lied in police report. How likely is a judge to throw out all 3 charges, how can I get this to happen, before trial?

Asked on 3/19/21, 4:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave

In Louisiana the decision to prosecute, or not, is solely the DA's. The judge can find you not guilty after trial, but cannot do the DA's job. If this testimony was in Civil court, buy a transcript of that testimony and (if you have one) give it to your lawyer. If you do not have a lawyer, you can give it to the DA.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/21, 8:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana