Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

childcare costs

are childcare costs the responsibility of the mother or father if parents are not together

Asked on 4/02/08, 5:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Louque The Louque Law Firm, L.L.C.

Re: childcare costs

Childcare costs are added to the worksheet for the child support obligation. So each parent pays his share and the non-custodial parent's child support obligation included his proportionate share of the child care expenses.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/08, 5:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana