Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

Does a father pay back child support if paternity is determined when the child is 14 years old? If the father has an inheritance does the child receive support from that if father does not work?

Asked on 8/28/16, 6:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Louque The Louque Law Firm, L.L.C.

You only get child support back to the date you formally requested in court. You cannot wait 14 years and then decide you are owed 14 years back child support. If you never requested child support through the courts before today, child support will begin on the day you request it.

Child support will be based on the non-domiciliary parent's projected income (what the courts think he should be earning) when setting child support. Income from an inheritance may be counted depending on what it is.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/16, 2:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana