Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

Prenuptial agreement to second marriages

To Whom It May Concern:

I am planning on getting married in the near future. My fiance and I have both been married before. I want a prenuptial agreement, as does he, because during his first divorce he lost a business and filed bankruptcy due to back-taxes. There are several sites that offer forms to write a prenup, however once we write it, sign it and notarize it - who needs a copy and is a lawyers signiture required. We would rather not go throught an attorney and we want to take the proper steps. Also will this have any effect on my writing a WILL in the future? Any advice is appreciated.



Asked on 8/29/02, 6:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave

Re: Prenuptial agreement to second marriages

Many of these "forms" are inaccurate or are not applicable in Louisiana. You want to protect thousands of dollars in assets virtually for free.

There might be "do it yourself dentistry" on the internet, but I will advise against that also.

A prenuptual agrrement is not always expensive. In human costs a poorly drafted legal document is very expensive. Consult an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/02, 7:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana