Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Louisiana

who is responsible for trimming a tree that is on my property but has branches that extend over to my neighbor's property... No damage.

Asked on 10/03/12, 7:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Martha Amanda Mandi Lucas Mandie Seale Lucas

The owner of the tree is responsible for the cost. However, trimming is not necessary if it is not encroaching on structures and/or a nuisance, or has some defect that may cause damage.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/12, 1:57 pm
Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office

Owner of tree.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/12, 3:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Louisiana