Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Louisiana

I own a trucking company who worked for 3 days and then refused to get back in the truck because he said the tires were bad. I had several people look at the tires and there was nothing wrong with the tires. I fired him and now he is trying to sue me. Does he have any chance of succeeding?

Asked on 2/26/16, 11:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Larry Demmons The Demmons Law Firm

It's hard to provide an answer without seeing what claims he is making. If he was employed at will and you fired him for refusing to work, then you should be okay. However, you still need to defend against the lawsuit. And he may try to claim you fired him for objecting to a safety issue, which could implicate some federal safety laws. It really is hard to try and give you any good advice without knowing more about the facts.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/16, 8:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Louisiana