Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Louisiana

Are verbal agreements legal in Louisiana when many parties know of the agreement. My son and I gave a so called friend $2000 for a truck and my son was to make the truck notes and insurance payments to him. The so called friend got mad at me and took the truck back, are we entitled to get the $2000 back

Asked on 7/14/16, 8:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert

Verbal contracts are legal and enforceable, so long as all of the requirements of a contract are there. The only problem with verbal contracts is proving their existence and the terms, since it will come down to "he said she said" in court. Having witnesses is great, especially if they are not affiliated with one or the other party.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/16, 6:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Louisiana