Legal Question in Personal Injury in Louisiana

Injury due to malicious harassment

My mother, who is 79, has been harassed for a long period of time by phone,by a young man. The harassment has gone on for over 2 years and ranged from threats to annoyance.As a result she would turn her phone off to avoid his calls.Changing the number didn't help. In January she got sick and due to the phone being off, it was several days before she got help. A kidney infection that might have been treatable will probably result in the loss of her right kidney if she can withstand the surgery.She now resides in a nursing home; where before she lived in her own apartment and conducted her own affairs.We've gone to local law enforcement and are persuing the criminal aspect but is there anything I am overloking? All of the aforementioned allegations have been proven and verified. This young man was warned by police not to call and he knew the elderly lady he was harassing was ill. He is known to the local Sheriffs department as a spoiled rich brat. Thank You

Asked on 2/19/02, 1:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office

Re: Injury due to malicious harassment

There is something you can do. Whether or not suing the young man will result in any monetary award depends on a number of things. The type of threat, the guy's age, your mother's reaction to those, time spent trying to get the harassment to stop, and what a normal person might expect the consequences of their harassment would produce. If he was a minor, did his parents know and not stop him? No matter his age, was there a homeowner's insurance policy that would cover the consequences of his acts? From a personal perspective, I am wondering why it took 2 years of this before he was stopped? Remember, there is a one (1) year prescription period within which to bring a legal action in a case like this.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/02, 2:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Louisiana