Legal Question in Personal Injury in Louisiana

Time Limitation

I am trying to find out if my husband still has any right to sue a company he worked for. He was hurt on the job, did not do workman's compensation, he took a medical leave of absence to have surgery. 3 days prior to his medical release, he was replaced at his position and was told there were no other positions in this area for him. My husband is still hurting and he believes it is the same injury. We have been put in a real bad financial situation and my husband is limited to what kind of work he can do. Alot of family and friends are telling us to go after the company legally and we don't know how or if we can.

Any help with this is greatly appreciated.

Asked on 12/26/01, 2:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office

Re: Time Limitation

Basically you have one year from the date of accident, or from the date the last medical/weekly benefit was paid to bring legal action. The question of what rights you may have for his dismissal during his illness depends on a number of factors.

Read more
Answered on 12/26/01, 3:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Louisiana