Legal Question in Personal Injury in Louisiana

Rights of a spouse

What rights might a spouse of an injured party in a car accident causing disabling injuries have?

Asked on 7/24/02, 5:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office

Re: Rights of a spouse

Loss of love, affection, support etc......commonly referred to as loss of consortium.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/02, 5:41 pm
Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave

Re: Rights of a spouse

I would note also that the lost earnings of the injured spouse are considered community property. This does not add to the loss, only states your share in it.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/02, 11:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Louisiana