Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Louisiana

My tree was blown down during a Hurricane and damaged a metal building on my neighbors property , Do I have to pay for the damage due to this natural wind issues

Asked on 12/09/23, 4:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert

No, not unless you were somehow negligent, like if the tree was horribly termite ridden and you knew it but did nothing about it. Absent some situation like that, where you knew it was very likely to happen, you should not be liable to your neighbor. His homeowner's insurance should pay for his damage.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/23, 5:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Louisiana