Legal Question in Traffic Law in Louisiana

I have several speeding tickets from 09/2010 for 2 different parishes in Louisiana other than mine. I went to jail in the last year for suspended license but there weren't any outstanding warrants from the other parishes. What could this mean?

Asked on 2/26/17, 7:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave

Many courts do not issue warrants for unresolved minor tickets. They do, however, suspend your license for failure to pay. Go to the Office of motor vehicles. They can run your record and tell you exactly what courts and dates are on your record. Then you take care of them all, getting a receipt for each one. After all of that is done you can apply to reinstate your license.

Read more
Answered on 2/26/17, 8:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Louisiana