Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

If your Mother owns property in another state. Is the Will read in the state she lives and the estate probated where the property resides?

Asked on 2/12/20, 3:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Maguire James G. Maguire, Attorney At Law

The will would be probated in the state where the decedent lived. Ancillary probate proceedings can be opened in the state where the property is located.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/20, 3:21 pm
Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert

Mr. Maguire is correct. Note that he used the term ancillary proceedings. You don't just probate twice. You probate first where she lived then take that judgment to the second state to be recognized and made the judgment of that state.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/20, 5:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana