Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maine

I sell and service wood and pellet stoves. I sold a woman a pellet stove 3 years ago. After using she complained it didnt work properly.It was something she did to cause it to malfunction. Anyway she took it to small claims the Judge awards her a full refund on everything she purchaced at full value.So she used a stove for two years at no cost to her. Can I invoice her for the two years she used the stove?

Asked on 11/04/11, 7:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Heidi Pushard Law Office of Heidi M. Pushard

A Court has already ruled on the facts of your case,which I assume included the knowledge that she had the stove for three years. Since the judge decided in her favor, you would not be able collect any money from her for a claim based on those same facts.

Read more
Answered on 11/08/11, 10:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maine