Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maine

If I got a state of Maine notice of impending foreclosure and paid it doesn't that mean I own the property?

Asked on 6/04/17, 9:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elliott Teel Teel Law Office

If this was your property, and you have paid off the notice in full within the time stated, then the title to the property remains with you. I would suggest calling the town (I am assuming this was for a tax lien), and have them confirm the release. You should also ask if there are other outstanding liens they can foreclose on later.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/17, 5:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maine