Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

If chapter 7 was filed and discharged can a creditor sue you later for a debt


Asked on 12/30/15, 7:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brett Weiss Chung & Press, LLC

Assuming the debt was pre-petition, scheduled and discharged, and was not for a domestic support obligation or other priority debt, no.

Read more
Answered on 12/30/15, 8:52 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland