Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

I am creating mobile applications by myself. Also I am in the process of completing a patent for one application by march 2015. What is my next step of legal action to protect myself and future products. Furthermore, I am need of a lawyer. What business entity is best for me, llc/in-corp/Sole Proprietorship, and do I need one yet? Or is my best step to submit a trademark?


Asked on 5/22/14, 9:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dipo Akin-Deko Akin-Deko Professional Services Firm PLLC

I would suggest contacting our office and setting up a consultation. There are several factors you likely want to take into consideration and an attorney having the entire picture will help in giving you the best options. info@adpfirm.com or 888-391-7772. We have offices in the DC metro and Baltimore Metro.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/14, 9:37 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland