Legal Question in Technology Law in Maryland

Hello so I paid this guy Mark from Craigslist $60 to repair my laptop and every day he kept claiming "the part still hasn't arrived" basically giving me the run around so finally the part comes and he's nowhere to be found. Says he'll fix it every day basically and never shows up the time he says he will. Then I asked for a refund and he told me basically I can't get a refund. I also have a hand written receipt from him stating I paid him my money and he didn't meet any of the obligations.

Asked on 12/26/13, 3:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

When someone (person or business) doesn't perform their obligations under a contract, there may be a claim for breach of contract. Maryland District Courts allow small claims (under $5,000) to be filed with a relaxed procedure and lower filing fee. However, generally speaking it is often wise to resolve minor issues outside of court as the cost, time and effort involved with litigation is rarely warranted for very small claims of less than a few hundred dollars.

This answer offers general legal information, not specific advice or representation.

Read more
Answered on 12/27/13, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Maryland