Legal Question in Technology Law in Maryland

Pictures downloaded from local political group site and placed in both online advertisements and printed mailers (negative ads). If this is legal, what makes it so? If not, what makes it illegal?

Asked on 1/09/14, 2:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

You haven't provided enough information to say whether this was legal.

The pictures were probably copyrighted. If they were, then there are only limited ways they can be used without the copyright owner's consent. Your use may have been within those limits. I would need a lot more details before I could say whether it was.

Let me add two important points:

1. The copyright owner (if there is one) might not be the owner of the website where you found the pictures;

2. The fact that the website is political in nature does not take its contents outside of copyright law. But it may expand the limits I described earlier within which those contents may be used without the owner's permission.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/14, 3:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Maryland