Legal Question in Technology Law in Maryland

can a spouse install video camera's inside a house in which both people live and own without the others permission?

Asked on 9/25/09, 10:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Denese Dominguez Law Office of Denese Dominguez, LLC

If both spouses own the house and have complete run of the house, either spouse can install cameras in their house. If there is a section of the house that is dedicated to only one spouse (a private office, for example), the other spouse could install cameras in the house but not in that private office.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/09, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Maryland