Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

We had a plumber in to fix the handle on our toilet at our vacation rental. While there he also replaced the fill valve that we had installed last year. We were not present at the time, and he did not call to request our approval first. He did not install the same type of valve (energy efficient) which we will now have to replace.

Does Maryland law require a homeowner's approval prior to the work being done?

Asked on 7/24/10, 2:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus

Did you provide an opportunity for the plumber to correct the deficiency?

Apparently you were pleased with the service or you would not have called the plumber again.

The value of the claim is probably not worth hiring an attorney and you could file it yourself.

The plumber will be provided a mechanic's lien under statute so you should clarify the matter.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/10, 8:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland