Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maryland

Can I be forced to pay for half of a vehicle that my name was never on based off of a text message

Asked on 2/07/17, 3:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Misty Wilks

It depends. There are exceptions and requirements for everything I'm about share. This is informational and an attorney should be contacted for a proper analysis of your facts.

So, it depends. Can the text be used to show you voluntarily entered into a contract to pay for half a car? Did you promise to pay for the car and then back out? Don't answer that.

If the texts reads

"Will you help me pay for the car?"


That is different than

"U promised u would pay for 1/2 my car if I fixed your roof. The roof is finished. Found car online. Will you pay for 1/2. If U say yes, I will go sign the contract 2morrow."

"How much is the car?"

"$800. You would have 2 pay $50 a month for 8 mos"

"Okay, I'll send you a check next week"

Those are two different scenarios and the answer to your questions might be different in watch scenario. The facts matter

An attorney can analyze the facts, including whether or not the texts could be used as evidence. The consultation will likely be free.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/17, 3:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maryland