Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maryland

Maryland. Person takes personal loan from friend without sponse knowing to pay major credit card debt. Can sponse be sued and leins against such things as CD IRA 401 retirement

Asked on 3/19/13, 4:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Generally, a spouse is not responsible for the individual debts of the other spouse. Additionally, in most cases judgments against one spouse only cannot become a lien against real estate or other property that is owned jointly by both spouses as tenants by the entirety.

Note that the information above is general in nature and doesn't offer legal advice. The specific facts of a particular situation may affect how the law applies to you.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/13, 5:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maryland