Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maryland

I am selling a lot. I just heard from the title company staying there is a lien on the property which I was never informed of. It is from a collection agency for a credit card. I have been paying $100.00 a month for 5 years to the law firm who forwards the payment to the agency. I have to get the lien release soon if I am going to be able to go to settlement in a month. I am not sure what to do. Do you think I can negotiate a settlement and have it taken out at the settlement table? Thank you in advance for your help.

Asked on 4/13/18, 6:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

Yes. As long as your net proceeds are enough to pay it off, it can be paid at settlement. If you want to negotiate a discount, you can try to work out a deal for a discounted payoff in exchange for a lump sum by a certain date. But don't expect a big discount.

Read more
Answered on 4/13/18, 6:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maryland