Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

In an assault case if the victim will not testify can the police officer testify instead?

Asked on 1/15/13, 5:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC

Can he testify? Yes.

Will the officer's testimony prove the case without the victim? Probably not, but it depends on the facts of the case.

Does that mean that the State's Attorney won't try? Definitely not! Will the State try like hell to get the "victim" in court, even if it means threatening them with jail, personally serving them a subpoena, asking for a body attachment, and jailing them? Most certainly.

Do you need a lawyer? ABSOLUTELY!

Read more
Answered on 1/15/13, 7:28 am
William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

Consider that in murder cases victims don't testify.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/13, 7:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland