Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

My husband was charged with phone misuse and harassment by a woman after we had her boyfriend arrested for burglary and theft. He never called her once. The only calls she received were made by me on my phone which he can not access due to the passcode. The woman and I exchanged calls with her screaming and cussing at me and me telling her to leave me alone and also trying to get info on her boyfriend. I have screenshots of the calls going back and forth and also a text I sent requesting she stop calling. Does my husband have to worry about this?

Asked on 7/18/16, 3:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gladys Weatherspoon Law Office of Gladys Weatherspoon

You always have to worry when charged with a crime. No one can know how serious it is until you receive discovery. You should keep all of your proof. You are not required to talk to prosecutors or show them your evidence. The lawyer who represents your husband will investigate further and possibly need you as a defense witness.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/16, 4:04 pm
William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

Yes, both you and your husband might be charged with a crime as a result of this. Beware that online posts are not confidential either. Do not contact the woman. If you are charged, seek a confidential consultation with an experienced criminal defense attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/16, 5:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland