Legal Question in DUI Law in Maryland

what is the meaning of sub-curia in the courts

Asked on 12/17/15, 9:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

Sub curia means under consideration. For example, sometimes the court might impose a lower sentence, if the defendant had completed alcohol treatment and counseling, which would require more than the 90 days that the Maryland Rules permit to file a modification of sentence. Counsel files the appropriate motion and asks the court to hold it sub curia, until after the client has completed the program.

Read more
Answered on 12/18/15, 2:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Maryland