Legal Question in DUI Law in Maryland


A person lives in Maryland, is licensed in Maryland and get a DWI in Michigan but has previously help a license in 15 other states. Is said person going to have to abide by all 17 states regulations and laws or only the state he is licensed in and resides in?

Asked on 6/05/17, 10:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Robinson Bruce Robinson & Associates

If a DUI is received in one state like Michigan and that DUI results in a conviction in court then Michigan is going to report that DUI conviction back to the state that you have a license in. If your current license is Maryland, then Maryland will be notified that you received a DUI conviction and Maryland's MVA will take the appropriate steps to enforce it's MVA laws. As far as criminal penalties, like jail, that would be the state where you committed the offense, ie. Michigan. Maryland will not have any jurisdiction over the criminal side of the act because the act was not committed in Maryland. As for all the other many states that you have had a license, assumably you do not have an active license in those states and therefore they will not take any action.

Bruce Robinson & Associates

25 Hooks Lane

Baltimore, MD 21208


Read more
Answered on 6/06/17, 7:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Maryland