Legal Question in Elder Law in Maryland

5 yr look back for medicaid

If my mother has a joint checking/savings account with me can that be considered hers or mine or split for the ''look back'' period with medicaid?

Thank you

Asked on 9/19/06, 2:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Abraham Abraham & Bauer, LLC

Re: 5 yr look back for medicaid

The simple act of adding an owner does not preserve a bank account for Medicaid purposes and it remains avaialble in its entirety.

The act of adding a owner may also create a penalty as it may be deemed a transfer.

Accounts that were co-owned before the onset of illness, are also still available.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/06, 2:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Maryland